|
|
Explorers/Inventors/Pioneers | - 53 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
The Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty Barrow, Sir John The Folio Society 1976 London, England Hard Cover Very Good Slip-Case - Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 261 page, b/w illustrated. Blue-cloth cover. Blue slip-case. split at top and starting to split at bottom, some rubbing to corners and spine. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. First edition of the translated version, a complete reprint of Barrow's original work, first published in 1831. 000468
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Jumping Over the Wheel Blainey, Geoffrey Rathdowne - Allen & Unwin 1993 NSW Australia First Edition 186373564X / 9781863735643 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 336 pages, b/w & colour photos thr/out. Black-cloth boards, very minor pushing to spine ends. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor creasing to edges. One light mark to front closed page edges, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Pacific Dunlop is one of the most unusual companies in Australia's history. It began as a maker of bicycle tyres in a Melbourne lane in the depression of 1893. When the mania for bicycles gave way to a boom in motor cars, Dunlop became the main manufacturer of tyres. This is the fascinating story of inventions in the workplace, of dramatic changes in transport and sport, the contest for world markets, the crises caused by wars and depression, changes in the way people work and live, high finance, triumphs and dissension in the boardrooms, and the little-known careers of captains of industry and finance." 001591
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
The Hamlyn Book of True Adventure Brett, Bernard Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited 1978 London, England First Edition 0600303578 / 9780600303572 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Peter Archer et al 157 page, blue & b/w line drawings thr/out. Blue-cloth cover, slight fading to edges, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, clipped jacket, minor edge-wear, minor peeling & chipping to spine edges. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "The fifteen stories in this volume cover every continent from the scorching heat of Australian outback to the icy waters of Tierra del Fuego. They take place in each era from the seventeenth century England of 'the Merry Monarch' Charles II, to the French republic of today . diagrams and maps ." 000384
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Poenamo Campbell, John Logan Golden Press Pty Ltd 1973 Auckland, New Zealand First Thus 0855582774 / 9780855582777 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 239 page, endpapers with b/w line 'Map of the District Described in the Author's narrative'. Maroon-board cover, gold titling on spine, very minor denting. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor denting on edges and some water marking top inside cover. Pages clean, straight and unmarked, slight marking to closed page edges. "When John Campbell landed on the shores of Coromandel Harbour in 1840, he had reached the kingdom of 'King' Wepiha, the American pork and timber trader. . The adventures of the carefee young Campbell in search of his fortune are both thrilling and amusing. 000029
Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
No Run-of-the-Mill: A Biography of Henry Beaufort Somerset Carolan, Jane Mayo Australian scholarly Publishing 2006 Melbourne, Australia First Edition 1740971086 / 9781740971089 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 337 pages, b/w photos thr/out. Green-cloth boards, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, light spot of creasing to front. Library sticker to front end page and remains of a removed sticker to front fly-leaf (these are the only signs that it is ex-library), otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". tells the story of Sir Henry Somerset (Harry) and his family in shaping australia's manufacturing and mining industries. Born on the goldfields of Mount Morgan and reared in the shadow of the smelting works at Port Pirie, Harry became a leading figure during the post-war decades in the phenomenal growth of industry which centred on Collins House, Melbourne. Complicated and enigmatic, he was the product of an age where exactness, good manners and ethics were scrupulously observed." 001682
Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
My Tropical Air Castle Chapman, Frank M. D. Appleton and Company 1929 London First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Francis L. Jaques 417 (uncut) pages, b/w photos & illustrations. Green-cloth cover, minor edge-wear and pushing to edges, some small marks. Fly-leaves are age stained, pencil writing to front end paper, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Top of title page is loose from binding, otherwise binding is strong & intact. "Ever since, as a boy, I read Bates' 'Naturalist on the Amazon' and Wallace's 'Travels in the Malay Archipelago' my castle has been in the tropics". Chapman's story of how he found and enjoyed the tropical 'castle' of Barro Colorados. 001166
Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Dig; A Drama of Central Australia Clune, Frank Angus & Robertson 1947 Sydney, Australia Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author 280 pages, b/w photos thr/out. Green cloth cover, minor edge wear and rubbing, slight lean to spine. Inscribed by author to front fly leaf 'with the authors compliments Yours sincerely Frank Clune', ex-owners name neatly written on front end page, light foxing throughout, pages are otherwise clean. Strong, intact binding. "Moved by the deeds of Burke and Wills, I also commenced exploring, and have since visited the country through wich they travelled, seeking traces of a fateful chapter in Australia's history. The result of this literary digging and exploration is here presented. For the first time, I believe, the complete story of Burke and Wills is now told in a continuous narrative within the covers of one book." 001408
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The Discovery of Australia; A Critical Documentary and Historic Investigation Concerning the priority of discovery in Australasia By Europeans Before the Arrival of Leiut. James Cook, in the 'Endeavour', in the Year 1770 Collingridge, George Hayes Brothers 1895 Sydney, Australia First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 376 pages, b/w line drawings and fold out maps thr/out. Purple-cloth cover, fading and pushing to front edges - this has not affected the text body -, small tears and wear to spine, edge-wear and fading. Pages are evenly age browned, some areas of foxing thr/out, small cup-bottom stain on top of half-title page, otherwise pages are unmarked. Strong, intact binding. " 001196
Price:
600.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Dungeons & Dragons Monster Manual; Core Rulebook III Cook, Monte; Tweet, Jonathan; Williams, Skip Wizards of the Coast, Inc. 2000 Renton, USA First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 224 pages. Illustrated cover, very small tear on top corner (repaired). Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "From the mundane to the magical, from the meek to the mighty, the Monster Manual brings the monsters of the Dungeons & Dragons game to life with statistics, descriptions, full-color illustrations, and player character information. this book is essential for every Dungeon Master who wants to keep players on their toes!" 000570
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
A Naturalist's Voyage Round the World Darwin, Charles John Murray (Publishers) Ltd 1909 London Second Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 521 pages, b/w illustrated. Green-cloth cover, rubbing, edge-wear, small edge tears and pushing and ageing, is however whole and intact. Pages are foxed and age coloured, otherwise are unmarked and straight. Intact binding. "This volume contains, in the form of a Journal, a history of our voyage, and a sketch of those observations in Natural history and Geology which I think will possess some interest for the general reader." 001187
Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
In Search of Columbus Davies, Hunter Sinclair-Stevenson Limited 1991 London, England First Edition 1856190676 / 9781856190671 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 308 pages, colour photos & b/w line drawings. Black-cloth cover, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, small chipping to corners, small closed tear to back fold. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "The story of Columbus is one of the most exciting and momentous the world has known. By combining it with a travel story, Hunter Davies has produced a hugely enjoyable book which anyone interested in Columbus and the New World will want to read." 000769
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Great Pioneer Women of the Outback; Facing Hardship, Danger and Deprivation de Vries, Susanna Harper Collins Pubishers 2005 Sydney, Australia 0732276632 / 9780732276638 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302 pages, b/w photos and line drawings thr/out. Illustrated card cover, barely noticeable edge-wear. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "From the 1800s to the onset of World War I, pioneers making their homes in outback Australia were joined by their wives, many of whom had no idea of the difficulties and dangers ahead. These women encountered conditions which would test their resilience and resourcefulness to the utmost: relentless heat, dust and isolation; hostile wildlife; no medical facilities; and never-ending, backbreaking work." 001574
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Darwin Desmond, Adrian & Moore, James Michael Joseph Ltd 1991 London, England First Edition 0718134303 / 9780718134303 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good in Unifold Pro Sleev 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 808 pages. Grey-cloth cover, very minor pushing to edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". portrays a man grappling with immensities and the workhouse society which influenced him. Richly detailed, provocative and enlightening, it is based on newly transcribed and unpublished letters, and contains ninety photographs, many never published before." 000934
Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
A Frenchman's Walk Across the Nullarbor; Henri Gilbert's Diary, Perth to Brisbane 1897-1899 Dyer, Colin (translated & Edited by) Melbourne University Press 2000 Victoria, Australia First Edition 0522849164 / 9780522849165 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 195 pages, b/w illustrated. Black-cloth boards, very minor pushing to spine edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor stretching to edges. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "The diary includes photgraphs of Gilbert himself and the people he met on his way, as well as cuttings about his journey from the local newspapers of the time. At each stop the diary is authenticated by a signed attestation from the station-master, the hotel owner, the postmaster of the local mayor . both a fascinating historical curiosity and a most entertaining glimpse of colonial australia through a foreigner's eyes." 001366
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Discovery; The Quest for the Great South Land Estensen, Miriam Allen & Unwin 1998 NSW Australia First Edition 1864484977 / 9781864484977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 286 page, b/w & colour illustrated, illustrated end papers. Blue-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Six centuries before the birth of Christ, people began to imagine an immense land at the bottom of the world, a land of marvel, of enormous wealth and mystery . the story of the quest which compelled men in small ships to traverse unknown seas, to endure extraordinary hardships . an absorbing tale . how the speculations of visionaries became Terra Incognita and then Australia." 000219
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
The Adventure of Archaeology Fagan, Brian M. National Geographic Society 1985 Washington, D.C. First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 368 pages, b/w & colour illustrated. Brown-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, several small tears to top edge, minor edge wear, cracking on crease of back flap. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". tells the story of how the science came into being - a compelling tale of tourists and treasure hunters, of strong-minded adventurers, of patient excavators laboring alone, of teams of scholars trekking into the desert or diving into the deep . the discovery of forgotten civilzations . the earliest chapters of human existence . to laboratories to witness the development of radiocarbon dating . each clue, however small, adds to our knowledge of how our ancestors lived." 000369
Price:
21.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Raising the Dead; An Australian Story of Death and Survival Finch, Phillip HarperSport 2008 London First Edition 0007275536 / 9780007275533 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 308 pages, colour photos. Illustrated card cover, very minor edge-wear. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Bushman's Hole, Kalahari Desert, 8 January 2005. Australian Dave Shaw prepares for one of the most daring and ambitious dives ever attempted. His mission: to recover the remains of a diver who disappeared a decade earlier. Some 900 feet below the surface, he locates the body. Then disaster strikes..." 001517
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
The Dutchman Bold, Abel Tasman Finkel, George Angus & Robertson 1975 Sydney, Australia First Edition 0207131139 / 9780207131134 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 152 page, b/w line drawings. Brown-cloth cover with gold titling on spine with very slight denting on top of spine. Illustrated clipped jacket, minor denting on top. Pages clean and straight and unmarked. "Abel Tasman, born in the Dutch village of Lutjegast, was to find adventure and fame far from the shore of his homeland. This story of Abel Tasman, while yet projected through the vision of its creator, rings with the authenticity of recorded history." 000036
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 71; W. C. Gosse's Explorations, 1873 Gosse, William Christie Libraries Board of South Australia 1973 Adelaide, Australia 0724300414 / 9780724300419 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 23 pages + map. Brown cover, very minor edge pushing. Some very light foxing to pages, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Map in excellent condition. "Report and diary of Mr. W. C. Gosse's central and western exploring expedition, 1873. Ordered by the house of Assembly to be printed, 2nd June, 1874." 001189
Price:
70.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Fiordland Explored, an Illustrated History Hall-Jones, John Craigs Printing Co. Ltd. 1997 New Zealand Reprint 0908629303 / 9780908629305 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 148 page, b/w photographs & line drawings thr/out. Brown-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated end papers 'Fiordland National Park', illustrated frontispiece & title page, minor colour transference from frontispiece. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". an illustrated history of one of the most beautiful parts of New Zealand . tells it all and more in this meticulously researched book in which he has tramped into all the places that he writes about . an outstanding collection of old photographs and sketches." 000183
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|