Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Aboriginal

 - 18 items found in your search
Aboriginal

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jimmy Pike; Graphics from the Christensen Fund Collection
Vanguard Press 1988 Western Australia First Edition 0958782938 / 9780958782937 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photography By Patricia Lowe & Brian Stevenson 
55 page. Illustrated card-cover, minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Jimmy Pike was born in the Great Sandy Desert and his early life was spent as a member of a nomadic group. His family lived traditionally by hunting and gathering, moving from waterhole to waterhole according to the seasons. He started painting in 1980." 000308 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Outback Heroes
Adam-Smith, Patsy Lansdowne Press 1981 Sydney, Australia 0701815620 / 9780701815622 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
255 page, colour & b/w illustrated, colour illustrated end papers. Brown-cloth cover, slight edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, one small chip on front, otherwise clean & straight. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Bushwomen and children, drovers, missionaries, rogues, miners, navvies, stockmen, trackers, mailmen, postmistresses, teachers and seamen - the heroes of our Outback come in all guises, from all parts of the continent, from the past and the present." 000279 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Man, Land & Myth in North Australia; The Gunwinggu People
Berndt, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Michigan State University Press 1970 East Lansing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
262 pages, b/w illustrated. Black-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, small spots of chipping to edges, light edge-wear, some light rubbing marks. Small mark to bottom closed page edges, light foxing and browing to top closed edge, couple of pencil highlighting and notes in text body, otherwise pages straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". a detailed study of one Australian Aboriginal society, written with both insight and an understanding that is rare in the relevant literature . a study by two social anthropologists . presents a balanced picture of Gunwinggu men and women . depth and comprehensiveness are a resultof long acquaintance with the area and a long association at the interpersonal level with the Aborigines concerned." 001070 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Outback in Focus
Carter, Jeff Rigby Limited 1968 Sydney, Australia Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
181 page, b/w & colour photographs thr/out. Tan-cloth cover, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, clipped jacket, edge-wear, some closed tears and chipping, stretching on edges and creasing on back. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". combines spectacular photgraphs with a vigorously written challenge to most preconceived ideas about the area . shows how the Outback has been ravaged by ignorant or selfish development . chapters, on Hunting with a Camera, Camping, and Motoring in the Outback, will be of great value to anyone who would follow in his wheeltracks." 000264 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Short History of Australia
Clark, Manning Mead & Beckett Publishing 1981 Sydney, Australia 0333337352 / 9780333337356 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 page, b/w illustrated. Tan-cloth cover, small mark on front & back, some edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, slight edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". lively, extremely readable . opens a window on the country's past, painting with vivid word-pictures the men and events that have shaped its history . it is written with style, urbanity, tolerance and wit ." 000281 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A House of Trees
Colebrook, Joan Chatto & Windus Limited 1988 London, England First Edition 0701131330 / 9780701131333 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pages. Green-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, slight stretching to edges, some small rubbing marks. Age browning lightly around edges of pages, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "This lyrical and discerning memoir tells of a country that was rich in beauty and contradictions: aboriginal gunyahs and afternoon tea; monsoons and Victrola dances; bush missionaries and Anglican girl's schools . vivid, entertaining and wonderfully evocative, it is both an intense and magical slice of autobiography and a subtle insight into her exuberant homeland." 000438 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kulinma; Listening to Aboriginal Australians
Coombs, H.C. Australian National University Press 1978 Canberra, ACT, Australia First Edition 0708111491 / 9780708111499 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
250 pages, b/w photos thr/out. Large newspaper clipping loose in pages - article - "The Greening of Nugget Coombs" - The Sydney Morning Herald, Sat, March 24, 1979. Black boards, white marks left from dust jacket sticking slightly, edge-wear and light pushing to spine ends. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, edge-wear, peeling to edges, small areas of chipping, is however whole and intact. Note to ex-owner to front fly-leaf, a few tiny spots throughout text body, closed page edges lightly age yellowed, small dog ear to one page, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Binding is very slightly lose in two spots, otherwise is strong and intact. "Kulinma means 'keep listening' and that is what this book urges Australians to do if their attitudes towards and policies for, Aboriginal Australians are to command respect. The book is intended as a record of that developing understanding and as an expression of gratitude for the many lessons the author and other members ofthe council learned in the course of their work among Aborigines." 001580 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tracks
Davidson, Robyn Book Club Associates 1980 London, England Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 page, b/w photos thr/out. Brown-cloth cover, some white markings on front, slight edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear. Name of ex-owner on title page, R written on front fly-leaf, some foxing throughout book, otherwise pages clean & straight. Strong, intact binding. "In April 1977, a young Australian woman set off from Alice Springs to cross 1,700 miles of desert and bush with four camels and a dog . as the journey neared its end, that the international press were all clamouring for reports on a new public property known as the Australian 'camel lady', it came as a considerable shock." 000344 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 There Goes the Neighbourhood!; Australia's Migrant Experience
Dugan, Michael; Szwarc, Josef Macmillan Australia 1984 South Melbourne, Australia First Edition 0333357124 / 9780333357125 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
200 page, b/w & colour photos thr/out. Blue-cloth cover, slight edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped cover, minor edge-wear, slight stretching to top edge. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". is an enthralling portrait of Australia's development during the past two centuries, seen through the eyes of people arriving to make their homes here . presents a rich picture of a nation in the making . negative aspects of Australian immigration are not glossed over and it looks at the terrible consequences for the Aboriginal people, the nineteenth century Chinese experience and the migrant hostel riots of 1952, among its many other topics." 000326 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Terra Australis; The Furthest Shore
Eisler, William; Smith, Bernard Australian Bicentennial Authority 1988 NSW Australia 0642134642 / 9780642134646 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
239 page, b/w & colour photographs thr/out. Illustrated soft card cover, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. " . one of the most complex and challenging exhibitions ever organised in Australia." 000266 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 HOME! The Evonne Goolagong Story
Goolagong, Evonne; Jarratt, Cawley & Phil Simon & Schuster Ltd 1993 NSW Australia 0731803817 / 9780731803811 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
400 page, b/w & colour photographs thr/out. Blue-cloth cover, some edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, some edge-wear, small tear to edge, small pin mark on back, small (.5 x .5cm) closed tear on back, otherwise clean & straight. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". the story of one of Australia's best loved sporting champions . a young Aboriginal girl who left her family at the age of 12 to pursue a dream. From the dusty backblocks of rural New South Wales to the Wimbledon centre court . describes the extraordinary life and career . honesty and sensitivity . reveals her difficult childhood . a journey which finally leads her . HOME." 000232 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Face of Australia; The Land & The People - The Past & The Present
Hansen, David Child & Associates Publishing Pty Ltd 1988 NSW Australia First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
128 page, b/w & colour photographs thr/out. Grey-cloth cover, slightly bowed. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". has evolved from one of the great national art exhibitions of the Australian Bicentennial Authority . refreshingly different works by the great masters of early and contemporary Australian art include breathtaking landscapes, seascapes, towns and cities, and paintings of Australians from the first years. Aborginies, convicts, early immigrants . through war and peace to our recent past." 000271 
Price: 36.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Poor Fellow My Country
Herbert, Xavier William Collins Publishers Pty Ltd 1982 Sydney, Australia Reprint 0002222183 / 9780002222181 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1463 page + Glossary of Aboriginal Terms. Blue-cloth cover, slight edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, slight peeling to top corner, stretching along top edge otherwise clean, straight & intact. Slight marking to closed edges of pages, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". set during the late 1930s and early 1940s . not so much a tale of this period as Herbert's analysis (and indictment) of the steps by which we came to the Australia of today. . of how . Australia threw away her chance of becoming a true commonwealth." 000165 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kabbarli, a Personal Memoir of Daisy Bates
Hill, Ernestine Angus & Robertson (Publishers) Pty Ltd 1973 Sydney, Australia First Edition 0207124787 / 9780207124785 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
173 page, b/w frontispiece. Blue-cloth cover, gold titling to spine, some slight denting on corners and edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, bending and denting on edges, large chips and minor foxing on inside. Small chip on bottom of front endpaper and matching one on front fly-leaf, otherwise pages clean, straight and unmarked, intact strong binding. ". the gay, privileged Irishwoman who adopted all full-blood Aborigines as her children, who lived among them, alone and aloof, in hardship and poverty, a prim Victorian lady who was trusted with the most secret of their primitive rites." 000059 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Paddy's Road; Life Stories of Patrick Dodson
Keeffe, Kevin Aborginal Studies Press 2003 Canberra, ACT, Australia First Edition 0855754486 / 9780855754488 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
387 pages, b/w photos and line drawings thr/out. Illustrated cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "While Patrick Dodson's bearded image is well known, the remarkable history of this outstanding Aboriginal leader has never before been told . shares the story of Patrick Dodson's life and extraordinary family history. From the moment of colonisation in the Kimberleys to the era of native title, from pearling to pastoralism, through missions and institutions, this Aboriginal family has survived an uncaring and intrusive state system." 000573 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Min-Min
Mavis Thorpe Clark Hodder & Stoughton 1982 Sydney, Australia 0340193387 / 9780340193389 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pages. Orange-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Chosen as Book of the Year by the Children's Book Council of Australia. What happens when Sylive and Reg set out for Gulla Tank out-station, how the two runaways become part of the resourceful Tucker family for a while, and how at last the Edwards family begins a fresh way of life, makes an absorbing and very satisfying story which has already become a well-loved part of Australian children's literature." 000917 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guluguba Pioneers; Stories from a Queensland Rural Community
Partlett, Launa By Author 1986 Bundeena, Australia First Edition 0958819505 / 9780958819503 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
1,000 copies only. 158 page, b/w photos thr/out. Yellow card cover, very minor edge-wear, few small marks. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Guluguba is situated on the Leichhardt Highway which partly follows Ludwig Leichhardt's northern trek in 1844. This village is also within the Surat Basin oil field and a chapter in this book deals with the life of an oil search pioneer who was the father of our author . Here, Launa digs up the sacred heirlooms of the past." 000413 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 In Tasmania
Shakespeare, Nicholas Knopf 2004 Sydney, Australia First Thus 1740512715 / 9781740512718 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
374 page, b/w plates throughout. illustrated endpapers with slight foxing. Blue-board cover with silver titling on spine, very slight denting to corners and edges. Illustrated, unclipped cover, very minor denting on edges. Pages clean, straight and unmarked with strong intact binding. "Tasmania is famous for its dark past. Prison for convicts; habitat of the now-extinct Tasmanian tiger; and, most wrenching, home to an indigenous population ruthlessly wiped out in the nineteenth century. . the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place." 000049 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to susie@paperworx.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie