|
|
Music | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Elvis; 20th Anniversary Edition Allen, William Ken Fin Books 1997 Victoria, Australia First Edition 1875973826 / 9781875973828 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pages, b/w & colour photos thr/out. Illustrated cover, very minor pushing to spine edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, small spot of peeling to top spine edge. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Written with the benefit of hindsight, and presenting information not known during the great performer's lifetime, 'Elvis' is one of the most complete works so far published on this remarkable personality. It covers his humble origins in the Deep South, childhood in Tupelo, adolescence in Memphis, fame and fortune as a rock-and-roll singer, the army years, Hollywood, Graceland and the 'Memphis Mafia'. It also includes Elvis' marriage and divorce, death, and the 'Elvis Industry' spawned by his passing." 001413
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ten Composers Cardus, Neville Collins Bros. & Co. Ltd 1945 Sydney, Australia First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 190 pages. Grey-cloth cover, edge-wear, chipping & pushing to edges, 1 spot of moisture, light foxing. Unclipped jacket, edge-wear, tears, chips, some marks, covered in thick book plastic. Pages foxed, few small tears, 1 page has large chip (started from manufacture error), bookshop plate to front end paper, signed by author on front fly-leaf. Splitting to binding at front end paper, a couple of loose spots, however binding is still strong & intact. "There are ten studies of great composers from Schubert to Sibelius written with the combined authority and mastery of English prose that have made this book already one of the most highly praised in the English review and bookshops." 000964
Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Elvis: The Illustrated Biography Clayton, Marie New Holland Publisher 2007 Sydney, Australia First Edition 1741107067 / 9781741107067 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good in Unifold Pro Sleev 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 223 pages, b/w & colour photos thr/out. Illustrated boards, very minor pushing to spine ends, light discolouring to spine fold, (may be manufacturing error). Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "This richly illustrated book, supported by an informative text, tells the story of the King of rock and roll who lives on forever in the hearts of his fans around the globe.:" 002714
Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
The Noel Coward Song Book Coward, Noel Michael Joseph Limited 1977 London, England Second Impression 0718116402 / 9780718116408 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gladys Calthrop 314 page, colour frontispiece. Black-cloth cover, minor edge-wear and pushing at spine edge. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, slight edge-wear, slight stretching to edges. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". contains the complete words and music, in music-sheet size, of fifty-one of Sir Noel Coward's most famous songs of four decades." 000396
Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
I am the Voice Left from Rehab; the Truth Behind James Freud's Bestselling 'I Am The Voice Left From Drinking' Freud, James Random House Australia 2007 NSW Australia First Edition 1741665566 / 9781741665567 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 287 pages, b/w photos thr/out. Illustrated card cover, very minor edge-wear. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Achieving fame in the eighties with hits like 'Barbados' and 'Modern Girl', James Freud was open to everything. Vivacious and irrepressible, he hung out with Robert Smith and Siouxsie Sioux in London, he once hit Elvis Costello, toured with Kylie Minogue, stared down the barrel of Chopper Read's gun and got drunk with Tommy Lee. But as alcohol and pills came to rule his life, the hits stopped coming . the most brutally honest account of alcoholism you will ever read, by a man who even in his darkest days was so charismatic and full of love ." 001373
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Dark Horse; The Secret Life of George Harrison Giuliano, Geoffrey Bloomsbury 1989 London First Edition 0747505454 / 9780747505457 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 242 pages, b/w photos. Grey-cloth board, minor pushing to edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor stretching to edges, very light rubbing marks. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. 'From Harrison's humble working-class roots to his life as a superstar . tells the compelling, untold story of this complex and extraordinarily talented musician from Liverpool . what really happened during the Beatles' infamous all-night recording sessions; how Harrison felt as he struggled to get his own carefully crafted songs recorded on albums dominated by Lennon and McCartney; the sometimes painful particulars of Harrison's many marital infidelities, including his affair with Ringo's wife . his divorce from Pattie Boyd . his retreat into hard drugs." - "'Geoffrey Giuliano? that guy knows more about my life than I do!' George Harrison, 1983" 001275
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Springsteen Live Goddard, Peter New English Library 1984 London First Edition 0450057526 / 9780450057526 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Philip Kamin (photos by) Colour & b/w photos thr/out. Illustrated card cover, very light shelf rubbing, slight lean at spine. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Featuring photographs of the 1984 Born in the U.S.A. Tour and highlights from the 1978 and 1981 concert tours." 001379
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Classic Rock Stars Herring, Peter Bison Books Ltd 1984 London Reprint 0861241797 / 9780861241798 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 224 pages, colour photos thr/out. Black-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear, very light stretching to edges. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "From the roots in black gospel and blues in Southern America, rock has always spelled excitement . tells the fascinating history of rock through the stories of its greatest exponents. From Bo Diddley through the long careers of The Who, Michael Jackson and Diana Ross to new arrivals like the Police and The Sex Pistols . tells it all. Illustrated with many rare photographs . wil appeal to fans of all ages." 001376
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Yoko Ono; a Biography Hopkins, Jerry Sidgwick and Jackson 1987 London, England First Edition 0283995211 / 9780283995217 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 271 pages, b/w photos. Black cover, minor edge-wear, one small tear to spine top edge. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear, few very small marks. One very small mark to front closed page edge, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". all the paradoxes of the woman who has tantalized the public for over thirty years are confronted. . tells the true story of the woman behind the Beatles legend as it has never been told before . here are the life and times of John and Yoko - from Yoko's carefully engineered first encounter with the Beatle to their extraordinary love affair and marriage . sheds startling light on the timeless questions ." 001113
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Calling Me Home; The Romance of South Australia in Story and Song Jenkin, Graham South Australian college of Advanced Education 1989 Adelaide, Australia First Edition 0908087306 / 9780908087303 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 329 pages, b/w photos & sheet music thr/out. Illustrated, card cover, some light creasing, some light rubbing, very light edge-wear. Light marks to corners of closed page edges, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". based on a selection of South Australian poetry and on what certain poets have written about South Australia. Poets write about what inspires them - not about what historians may consider to be important or composers may consider to be desirable. And so the book does not attempt to cover all the salient aspects of South Australian history or to give an even weighting to those aspects that it does cover." 001400
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Guitars; Sounds, Chrome & Stars Kempster, Graham Flame Tree Publishing 2007 London, England First Edition 1844519724 / 9781844519729 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 200 pages, colour photos thr/out. Illustrated cover. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, several small closed tears, slight peeling and stretching to edges. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". a stunning visual collection of the greatest guitars with page after page of beautiful photography, celebrating the tradition, craftsmanship and originality of these scintillating instruments. With a foreword by the sublime Steve Hackett, this amazing book distills the passion felt by so many for the guitar and offers an insight into what lies behind the appeal of this blistering icon of modern culture." 000627
Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Book of Australian Rock; The Stars, the Charts, the Stories, the Legends McGrath, Noel Lothian Pulbishing Company 1988 Melbourne, Australia 0850913454 / 9780850913453 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 160 page, b/w photographs. Illlustrated card-cover, minor edge-wear. Message to ex-owner on front fly-leaf, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". a thousand . questions are answered in this ultimate book of rock facts by the great rock historian . stories of the great stars, the great groups and the great happenings in Australian rock are accompanied by a host of photographs." 000306
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Musicians As Artists McMullan & Gautier Journey Editions 1994 Boston, USA First Edition 1885203063 / 9781885203069 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 109 pages, colour illustrations thr/out. Illustrated, card cover, front is bending upwards, light skewing to binding, otherwise very clean. Small, light marks to bottom closed page edges, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "A collection of visual art by contemporary musicians, this book reveals the direct link between the creation of music, and the creation of visual art . whether these artists choose music or canvas to express themselves, they are channeling the same creativity, interpreting the same unique perceptins and experiences, and allowing the viewer - as well as the listener - to comprehend their world in a new way." 001381
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Springsteen; Back in the USA Monroe, Marty Robus Books 1984 U.S.A. First Edition 0881883255 / 9780881883251 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black & white and colour photos thr/out. Poster intact, like new and connected to binding. Illustrated, card cover, minor edge-wear, light rubbing. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Rock 'n' roll has produced kings and queens and many a court jester, but there is and always will be only one Boss. His name is Bruce Springsteen." 001383
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
The Illustrated History of Rock Music Pascall, Jeremy Golden Press Pty Ltd 1984 London, England 0855586524 / 9780855586522 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 237 page, 450+ b/w & colour photographs. Illustrated board cover, very slight edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear, minor creasing and peeling to edges. Pages clean, straight and unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". detailed accounts of the music's major figures . and lavish illustrations throughout to make this a truly comprehensive chronicle of the music of our time." 000130
Price:
17.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Off the Record; Life With and Without Johnny O'Keefe Renate, Marianne Macmillan 1998 Sydney, Australia First Edition 0732909570 / 9780732909574 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 258 pages, b/w photos. Black-cloth cover, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "A typical boy-meets-girls scenario - with a twist. In this case the boy was young Johnny O'Keefe and the girl, Marianne Renate, was about to embark on a life unlike anything she could have imagined. After a cheeky introduction to a boy called 'Johnny', Marianne embarked on her first date. She would go on to capture the heart of the man who became Australia's pioneer of rock'n'roll, Johnny O'Keefe - The Wild One." 000918
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
25 Years of Rock Tobler, John; Frame, Peter Optimum Books 1980 Great Britain 0600341836 / 9780600341833 Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 252 page, contents page may have been removed, colour & b/w photographs thr/out, illustrated end papers. Red-cloth cover, slight edge-wear, some denting, pushing to top corners. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, edge-wear, chipping to top edge, some stretching to edges. Creasing to top corners of pages otherwise clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". celebrates its quarter-century . authoritative but lively account of its development from 1955, when it was merely an offshoot of rhythm and blues, through the myriad styles of the fifties, sixties and seventies (. rock and roll, skiffle, soul music, punk rock and disco) to the widely different forms of today." 000272
Price:
34.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
The Parlour Song Book Turner, Michael, r (ed) Viking Press 1973 New York First Edition 670540390 Hard Cover Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 374 pages. Maroon-cloth cover, edge-wear, slight rubbing marks. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, edge-wear, large section of front top edge missing, small marks and slight rubbing, small hole to front fold, price marked out on flap with black texta. Name stamp to half title page, some small spots of foxing thr/out text. Strong, intact binding. ". the seventy-one songs included here run from the sublime to the ridiculous and represent all the important types of song: sentimental, descriptive, pathetic, and proselytizing . love, death, childhood, home, patriotism, social and moral improvement . opera . ballad concerts . family troupes . the minstrels and the music halls." 000970
Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|