|
|
Botany/Horticulture | - 38 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Canberra; from Limestone Plains to Garden City - The Story of the National Capital's Landscape National Capital Development Commission 1986 Canberra, ACT, Australia 0642097151 / 9780642097156 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 92 pages, b/w & colour photos. Green-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Board slightly swayed, binding is strong & intact. "When the Commonwealth took control of the Australian Capital Territory in 1911, the site for the National Capital consisted of undulating grazing country, almost devoid of trees, the consequence of a harsh climate and the pastoral activies of the white settlers. Seven decades later the Limestone Plains had been transformed into the garden city of Canberra: one of the most oustanding urban landscape achievements seen in Australia." 000855
Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Grow What Tree; 250 Australian Trees for Your Garden or Farm & How to Grow Them Australian Plant Study Group Nelson Publishers 1985 Melbourne, Australia First Edition 0170066533 / 9780170066532 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 186 page, b/w & colour illustrated. Green-board cover, some edge-wear, small denting to bottom edge. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear. Message to ex-owner on half-title, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". designed to help you select suitable native trees for your particular environment. Whether your property is a pocket handkerchief in the suburbs or a cattle station in the country, in the cooler coastal areas or in the hot inland, at the seaside or in the mountains." 000440
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The nature of Natural History Bates, Marston Chapman & Hall 1951 London, England First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 347 page, green-board cover with heavy fading on spine and top edges. Slight rubbing and denting along edges otherwise very good. No markings, clean, straight pages with tight binding. Includes chapters on "The Science of Natural History, The Naming of Organisms, The Catalogue of Nature, The History of Organisms, Reproduction, The Development of the Individual, The Envionment, Biotic Communities, Parasitism, The Behaviour of Individuals, The Behaviour of Populations" and more. 000017
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Australian Native Plants; the Authoritative Guide to Australia's Unique Plant Life Blombery, A. M. Angus & Robertson Publishers 1977 London, England Revised Edition 0207134510 / 9780207134517 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 481 page, b/w illlustrated thr/out. Red-cloth cover, some edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, small closed tears, slight chipping and peeling, otherwise clean & straight. Small liquid spill on front edge of closed pages, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". proved invaluable to all those interested in learning more about Australia's native plants and trees . simple language . diagrams . general information . explains their structure . clear and accurate line drawings . can be read simply for interest and enjoyment." 000215
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Australian Wildflowers to Cultivate Blombery, Alec M. Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd 1975 Sydney, Australia 0600073769 / 9780600073765 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128 page, colour photographs thr/out. Green-cloth cover, some edge-wear otherwise clean & straight. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, some edge-wear, slight chipping, stretching and creasing to edges, age discolouring to inside edges. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". fills the need for a concise volume devoted solely to the Australian wildflowers, flowering shrubs and flowering trees that can be readily cultivated by the average gardener . every species illustrated in full colour . 250 attractive flowering plants." 000274
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Eucalyptus 1; New or Little-Known Species of the Corymbosae Carr, D. J. & S. G. M. Phytoglyph Press 1985 Canberra, ACT, Australia First Edition 0958927316 / 9780958927314 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 116 pages, b/w illustrated. Green-card cover, minor rubbing. Ex-owner's name to front fly-leaf, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". the first of a series which will present the results of research on eucalypts carried out by its authors over a period of 30 years, contains ample and detailed descriptions of 25 species of the Corymbosae (bloodwoods) . illustrations explaining the new terminology and maps showing the known distribution of each speices . contains illustrations of the tree form, bark, fruit shape, a seedling of each species, where available, and a photograph of a type speciment of each of the new species . list of illustrations and an index." 000953
Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Eucalyptus II; The Rubber Cuticle, and Other Studies of the Corymbosae Carr, D. J. & S. G. M. Phytoglyph Press 1987 Canberra, ACT, Australia First Edition 0958927324 / 9780958927321 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 372 pages, b/w illustrated. Red-card cover, some rubbing. Ex-owner's name (blacked out) to front fly-leaf, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. ". the second of a series which will present the results of research on eucalypts carried out by its authors over a period of 30 years . contains lavishly-illustrated, detailed descriptions of 25 new species, following the format of 'Eucalyptus I'. 000954
Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ecological Studies in Southern Africa Davis, D. H. S. (ed) Dr. W. Junk Publishers 1964 The Hague Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 415 page, b/w photographs & line drawings thr/out. Brown-cloth cover, minor edge-wear, slight pushing to corners. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, some edge-wear, sun fading. Mark on bottom corner of closed pages, otherwise pages clean straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". covering the major environmental features, past and present; palaeo-ecology; the ecology of ancestral and primitive man; community studies, both plant and animal - subdesert, grassland, forest, sand dunes and rivers; biotic zones . " and much more. 000260
Price:
125.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
State of The Ark Durrell, Lee The Bodley Head Ltd 1986 London, England First Edition 0370307542 / 9780370307541 Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 224 page, b/w & colour illustrated. Red-cloth cover, slight edge-wear and pushing to top corner. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, some edge-wear, small closed tears and minor chipping. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "The authoritative . atlas of the state of the living planet - its life-support systems, habitats and species, and their prospects for survival . compulsive reading, an essentail source of information for all who are concerned with the state of the natural world today . the race against time to save what we can for future generations . illustrations, maps, photographs and paintings. 000288
Price:
23.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Forest Trees of Australia Forbath, Peter Forestry and Timber Bureau 1957 Canberra, ACT, Australia First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 230 page, 91 halftone plates and 11 plates in colour, one-page descriptions and one-page illustrations of 82 native Australian forest tree species. " . the localities, distribution and the climatic conditions in which the species occur naturally. Meteoroligical data, topography, soil type . associated forest species. . Aimed at the layman." Map of Australia showing 'Principal Commercial Forest Regions' on both end papers. Black-board cover, silver insignia, some bending at corners and top and bottom of spine, a few tiny scuff marks from general use, intact binding. Ex CSIRO Lib., has white liquid paper cataloguing details on front cover (about 1" square on left bottom corner (may be able to be removed)). CSIRO library stamp (8/9/1960) on title page. 60/623 written on front end page about 1/2 cm high in blue pen. Some pages have very small (about 4ml) black spotting, a couple with small page turning tears about 1 1/2 inches from binding, but otherwise in very good condition. FOR001
Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Wildflowers of Western Australia Gardner, C. A. St. George Books 1981 Perth, Australia Fourteenth Edition 086778007X / 9780867780079 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 160 page, 355 colour ills., b/w line drawings. Brown-cloth cover, some rubbing/denting to edges otherwise clean and straight. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, slight denting & small tears & peeling to edges. Foxing marks on front end paper/fly-leaf, ex-owners name in pen on fly-leaf, marks from pressed flowers on half-title/title page, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Nowhere else in the world have conditions permitted the survival of plant life . so immeasurably old . Charles Austin Gardner spent more than 40 years studying these . contains his story, told simply ." 000128
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Flora of Australia; Volume 19 - Myrtaceae - Eucalyptus, Angophora George, Alexander S. (ed) Australian Government Publishing Service 1988 Canberra, ACT, Australia First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 542 pages, b/w & colour illustrated. Orange-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear, few small spots to front. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, edge-wear, minor chipping and rubbing. Ex-owner's name (blacked out) on front fly-leaf, light mark to front closed page edge, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". contains two genera of the large family Myrtaceae. One is Eucalyptus, containing the gum trees characteristic of most parts of the Australian landscape. It includes 513 species, several of which are here described for the first time. The second genus is the closely-related Angophora, whose 7 species are confined to eastern mainland Australia. The buds and fruits of almost all taxa are illustrated. Maps showing distribution are provided for all species." 000956
Price:
120.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Wild Flowers of Australia Harris, Thistle, Y. Angus & Robertson 1947 Sydney, Australia First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Forster, Adam 206 page, colour illustrated. Brown-cloth cover, minor edge-wear, fading to spine ends. some aging marks to bottom corner. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, quite worn to edges, chipping and pieces missing from spine ends, otherwise still intact. Pages have some small marks on closed edges, few small marks throughout, some aging, otherwise clean and unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "With descriptive letterpress, the volume portrays over 250 Australian wild flowers in natural colour . plants have been chosen to include, as far as possible, the commonest wild flowers of all States." 000481
Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
The Country Diary Of An Edwardian Lady Holden, Edith Michael Joseph Ltd 1980 London, England Fifteenth Impression 0718115813 / 9780718115814 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 176 pages, facsimile reproduction of a naturalists diary for the year 1906 with her own illustrations. Includes lists of 'wild flowers and wild birds found in the neighbourhood of Olton, Warwickshire' at appendix. Light brown-board cover, dark brown-cloth spine with gold titling on spine, some foxing on top and bottom inside edges. Illustrated unclipped jacket has foxing on inside, minor denting and one small closed tear, minor shelf wear. Pages intact and clean with tight binding. 000038
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
A Field Guide to Australian Trees Holliday, Ivan; Hill, Ron Rigby Publishers 1987 NSW Australia Reprint 0851796273 / 9780851796277 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 229 page, colour photographs & b/w line drawings thr/out. Green-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear, small rubbing mark on spine, slight pushing to corners. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, slight edge-wear and small rubbing on folds, otherwise clean & straight. Small ex-owner name stamp on front fly-leaf, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". includes indexes of both common names and botanical names for easy reference . handy guide for farmers and graziers . types of trees . for windbreaks, soil conservation, or drainage purposes . blossoming periods . amateur naturalist . quick reference work for botanists, conservationists, and everyone interested in the natural heritage of Australia." 000233
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Flowers and Insects, Some Birds and a Pair of Spiders. Hughes, Ted Alfred A. Knopf 1986 New York First Edition 0394557387 / 9780394557380 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leonard Baskin 61 page, 19 coloured illustrations. Blue-board cloth cover, gold titling on spine. This book is in as-new condition with no tears, unmarked, tight copy with unclipped jacket. Note to owner written on front fly-leaf above title (about 1/4 page) otherwise fine condition. "Two Tortoiseshell Butterflies", "The Honey Bee" and "Big Poppy" - . Ted Hughes's spellbinding ability to re-create in words his experiences of the natural world. The sequence of drawings . expresses an equally powerful vision, parallel and complementary to that of the poems it accompanies." 000008
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Orchids For The Australian Garden Irvine, Keith Bay Books Pty Ltd 1982 NSW Australia 0858355310 / 9780858355316 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 191 page, colour illustrated. Black cover, some edge-wear, white moisture marks along spine. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, minor edge-wear, small closed tear on back, moisture marks along spine on inside. Some pages are discoloured along spine joins and slight waving of pages, otherwise clean & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". explains about the many different kinds of orchids and the particular growing conditions that suit them . chapters on the best locations for orchids, the popular cymbidiums . Australian native orchids, the glossy lady slipper . superb cattleyas and dendrobiums." 000282
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Flowers of the Field Johns, Rev. C. A. George Routledge & Sons, Limited New York Eleventh Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. N. Gwatkin 378 pages, colour illustrations, b/w frontispiece (tissue guard in place, coming away from spine). Green-cloth cover, gilt on spine fading, minor denting on corners with small tearing on top along spine and slight wearing to front. Owner's book plate on front endpaper. Message to ex-owner on front fly-leaf. Corners of closed pages slightly discoloured. Pages clean but splitting from spine in some places. Revised throughout and edited by Clarence Elliott. "A comprehensive works on British botany." 000011
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Australian Ferns and Fern Allies Jones, D. L.; Clemesha, S. C. A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd 1976 Sydney, Australia 0589071971 / 9780589071974 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 294 page, colour photographs & b/w line drawings, illustrated end papers. Green-cloth cover, some edge-wear. Illustrated, clipped jacket, some edge-wear, chipping to top corners, price sticker on inside front flap. Bookshop plate on front end paper, otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". fills a serious gap that has existed for many years in books of Australian flora . covers some 312 species of ferns and fern allies, giving details, where known, of distribution, habitat, cultivation and means of identification . line drawing accompanies each species." 000268
Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Field Guide to Weeds in Australia Lamp, Charles; Collett, Frank Inkata Press 1989 Sydney, Australia Third Edition 090960553X / 9780909605537 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good in Unifold Pro Sleev 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 332 page + glossary and index of common names, colour illustrated. Brown-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear, slight yellowing on inside flap edges. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". provides an excellent identification manual which will become an indispensable work of reference to all students of agriculture and botany . Farmers, home gardeners, professional horticulturists and environmentatlists will come to value it . bushwalkers and nature lovers lovers will find the illustrations open up a world of beauty of which many have remained unaware." 000471
Price:
130.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|