Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction

 - 144 items found in your search
Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Action Annual 1985; a Fleetway Annual
IPC Magazines Ltd. 1984 London, England 0850377552 / 9780850377552 Hard Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
109 page annual. Illustrated board-cover, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Power-packed with explosive adventure." 000311 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dungeon Master's Guide; Core Rulebook II
Wizards of the Coast, Inc. 2000 WA, USA First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 pages, colour illustrated. Illustrated cover, minor egde-wear. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Binding slightly loose, otherwise strong and intact. "This book contains everything you need - from special high-level classes to magic items, artifacts and more! You're the Dungeon Master, and all the Dungeons & Dragons secrets are yours!" 000799 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Illustrated Tales from Shakespeare; A Modern Adaptation from the Charles and Mary Lamb Classic
The Promotional Reprint Company 1996 London, England 1856480410 / 9781856480413 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Karel Toman 
207 pages, colour illustrated. Illustrated cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear. Pages clean straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. "Fifteen of the best-known plays have been selected and re-told to capture the special essence of Shakespearean drama. Adults will enjoy rediscovering and children will be fascinated to encounter these marvellous characters and stories for the first time . Shakespeare was, himself, a consummate storyteller. These tales capture his greatness and touch every human emotion." 000704 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Reader's Digest Condensed Books; Triple / Jenny's Mountain / Seal Morning / The Churchill Diamonds
Reader's Digest 1989 NSW Australia First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
479 pages. Blue boards, a few small spots on front and rear. Pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. 002183 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Desperate Dan Book 1979
D C Thomson & Co., Ltd. 1978 London, England First Edition Hard Cover Good Issued Without Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated boards, minor edge-wear, slight bow. Liquid stain and wave from moisture to top corner edge of closed pages, very small tears and creasing over to bottom edge of 6 pages, few spots of light foxing thr/out text body. Intact binding. 000980 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Warhammer 40,000 - Eldar
Games Workshop United Kingdom First Edition 1841547913 / 9781841547916 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
84 pages, unmarked and straight. Tight binding. 001246 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Warhammer 40,000 - In the Grim Darkness of the Far Future There is Only War
Games Workshop 2004 United Kingdom First Edition 184154468X / 9781841544687 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
270 pages, very minor pushing to bottom edge of cover. Pages unmarked and straight. Tight binding. 001245 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas Simon & Schuster Ltd 1988 New York First Thus 0671625837 / 9780671625832 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wilson McLean 
319 page, blue-cloth with gold titling on spine to brown-board cover, very slight rubbing on edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, slight denting to edges. Pages clean, straight and unmarked with very minor scuff on closed edges. "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibilty. Funnier than 'Psycho' more chilling than 'Jeeves Takes Charge', shorter than 'War and Peace'. Adams' most ambitious novel to date,". 000055 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas Simon & Schuster Ltd 1988 New York First Edition 0671625837 / 9780671625832 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 page, brown cover to blue spine, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, slight denting to edges and minor edge-wear, very light browning to inside edges. Liquid spill to front & bottom closed page edges and slightly on front fly-leaf otherwise pages clean, straight and unmarked. Tight binding. "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibilty. Funnier than 'Psycho' more chilling than 'Jeeves Takes Charge', shorter than 'War and Peace'. Adams' most ambitious novel to date,". 000935 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas William Heinemann Ltd 1988 London, England First Thus 0434009210 / 9780434009213 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
246 page, grey-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, slight denting to edges, few small chips. Pages clean, straight and unmarked. Tight binding "When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame, the usual people try to claim responsibilty. Funnier than 'Psycho' more chilling than 'Jeeves Takes Charge', shorter than 'War and Peace'. Adams' most ambitious novel to date,". 000932 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kids' Night In! - Signed
Adams, Jessica; Partridge, Juliet; Earls, Nick (eds) Puffin Books 2003 Victoria, Australia First Edition 014330058x / 9780143300588 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Contributers
779 pages. Illustrated card cover, minor curling to front, very light indenting, very minor edge-wear. All contributors have signed on front fly-leaf and half title page, neat ex-owner name to middle of cartoon on front fly-leaf, first and last few pages have small dog-eared creasing to top and bottom corners, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Bedtime stories, rainy-day jokes, holiday reads, funny cartoons, cool art, recipes, and tips from celebrities and sports stars.. There's something for everyone. There's no collection like it. It's a great kids' night in!" 001435 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard Allen Lane 1980 London, England First Edition 0713913452 / 9780713913453 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
397 pages. Green cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear and light peeling to edges. 'Yours sincerely Richard Adams' on title page. Some light marks to top closed page edge otherwise pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. ". set in Berkshire countryside . the haunting and haunted tale, set in the early 1970s, of a passionate love-affair, overwhelmingly beautiful but at the same time threatened by intimations of a frightening super-natural dimension. Omens of impending grief follow upon one another, the Eumenides gather for vengeance, the darkest shadows close in with the awful inevitability of a Greek tragedy. It is a drama which mounts in tension to a terrible and horrifying climax." 001122 
Price: 170.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Five People You Meet in Heaven - Signed
Albom, Mitch Sphere 2009 London Reprint 0751536822 / 9780751536829 Soft Cover Very Good Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
231 pages. Card cover, has one small closed tear to front edge, otherwise like new. Signed by Author on title page, otherwise pages are clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "On his eighty-third birthday, Eddie, a lonely war veteran, dies in a tragic accident trying to save a little girl from a falling cart. With his final breath, he feels two small hands in his - and then nothing. He awakens in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a lush Garden of Eden but a place where your earthly life is explained to you by five people who were in it. These people may have been loved ones or distant strangers. Yet each of them changed your path forever." "A book with a genuine power to stir and comfort its readers". 001643 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ripe for the Plucking
Anderson, Oliver Arthur Barker Limited 1961 London First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
203 pages, light foxing and age browning through out, otherwise pages are straight & unmarked. Black cloth cover, light rubbing, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, edge-wear and chipping, small tears, foxing to inside.Tight binding. "How should one greet six beautiful country girls when dressed in nothing but soap-suds and a plastic moustache cover? This and other problems face Gerald Folly when he tumbles off a five-bar gate into the bosom of the Twig family at Baron's Dingle." 001324 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Moral Disorder
Atwood, Margaret Bloomsbury Publishing Plc 2006 London, England 074758162 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
260 pages. Black-cloth cover, very minor edge-wear. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear, shelf rubbing. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Strong, intact binding. Ribbon marker in place & intact. ". a collection of eleven stories that is almost a novel .. or a novel broken up into eleven stories. It resembles a photograph album - a series of clearly observed moments that trace the course of a life, and the lives intertwined with it - those of parents, siblings, children, friends, enemies, teachers and even animals . from the 1930s through the 50s, 60s and 70s to the present day." 000710 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; Smithsonian Historical Performances
Audio CDs Radio Spirits Inc. 1998 USA Very Good No Jacket 
6 cds, excellent condition. Box set, box is a little worn and rubbed on the corners. 60-page historical book included, has edge-wear, crease to front cover, otherwise clean and strong. "The Smithsonian Institution and Radio Spirits are proud to bring you the long sought-after 1947-1948 adventures of Sherlock Holmes. These never-before-released episodes featuring "The World's Greatest Detective," written by Edith Meiser and based on stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, feature John Stanley as Sherlock Holmes and Alfred Shirley as Dr. Watson in radio performaces done before a live theater audience . digitally restored and remastered for superb sound quality and pure listening enjoyment." 001426 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat Dutton 1995 New York First Thus 0525941916 / 9780525941910 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
278 pages. Black cover, minor pushing to edges. Illustrated, unclipped jacket, very minor edge-wear and light pushing. Pages clean, straight & unmarked. Tight binding. "Combining poetic intensity with gritty realism, blending biting humor with tragic drama, moving toward a denouement as inevitable as it is devastating . both encapsulates history and transcends it. It is a modern masterpiece." 001124 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gillian and the Garden; The Golden Way Series
Batt, Elisabeth Lutterworth Press 1958 London First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
78 pages. Illustrated, price clipped jacket, edge-wear, rubbing, creasing and chipping, some light foxing to inside. Brown-cloth boards, minor edge-wear, minor pushing to spine ends. Award certificate to front fly-leaf, light foxing to closed page edges, some light, even age discolouring throughout text body, otherwise pages are clean and straight. Strong, intact binding. "Gillian goes to stay with her grandmother in the country. She finds a lovely garden which for years has been kept beautiful by a faithful gardener, who does not know at what hour his master may return to see it. Gillian helps him, and is happy and busy: the gardener gives her a geranium in a pot, as a sort of little garden of her own. But by and by other things seem more exciting - until poor Gillian has to realise that everything is wrong, her garden promises unkept, her prayers scamped, her conscience troubling her, and her neglected geranium dying." 001538 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Windmills
Bergmoser, Gabriel Self Published 2012 Victoria, Australia Soft Cover New Issued Without Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Leo Grey seems like your average, straight laced private school student. Talented and charismatic; he appears to have the world at his feet. Then one day something happens and Leo is confronted with an impossible choice, a decision that will have major ramifications for the people he cares about. Desperate to maintain his perfect world, Leo begins a web of lies that will haunt him for the rest of his life as one by one, his friends and loved ones become pawns in a twisted game of manipulation between people who will stop at nothing to get what they want." 001731 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Two Families
Biggs, Margaret Blackie 1958 London, England First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
190 pages. Green-cloth cover, minor edge-wear. Illustrated, clipped jacket, small chips, few small tears, some rubbing. Prize plate to front fly-leaf, foxing to closed page edges, otherwise pages straight & unmarked. Split in binding at title page, otherwise strong & intact. "Mrs. Collier, a widow, lived in the small country town of Bamfield, with her children . lived a calm and good-tempered family life until new neighbours - the Fosters - came to live next door. This is a delightful and amusing story. " 000927 
Price: 130.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to susie@paperworx.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie